The holidays are coming up so I thought I'd let y'all in on my top ten films/telly shows related to the holidays... with some honourable mentions too, of course! 10. A Christmas Story: I <3 Darren McGavin; that and the fact that I've been watching this film since it came out means it has a place on my top ten. Dad, The Sister, & I all enjoy it. My mom hates it. 09. It's A Wonderful Life: I realize that this is a film that just about everyone has seen since it's been played into the ground and back; however I adore it. It gets me in the feels every time. Plus, I've seen it so much I can quote it, also I love all the zingy 40's things about it that probably make younger viewers feel like it's hokey. 08. Mickey's Christmas Carol: I'm not really a fan of Mickey or Minnie Mouse, nor am I a fan of Charles Dickens or the portrayals of this story; however, dress animals up in clothes and feature my favourite original Disney characters (the ducks, ya'll. So, Uncle Scrooge & Donald) and the fact that this film is almost as old as I am and therefor I've been watching it since my earliest years and yes, I'm going to include it on a list. 07: Invader Zim: The Most Horrible X-Mas Ever: I don't watch all the holiday films every year (& sometimes I watch them during different seasons), but this episode I will watch every single Christmastime. Got The Sister to watch it a few years ago and while not being a fan of the show, she did enjoy this epi. Besides, what's not to love about Mini Moose, right? 06: Scrooged: I know, I know. I'd just stated up there my dislike for A Christmas Carol and Dickens. However, I grew up watching this one as well & as far as versions go, it's the only live action one I like (and only 2 total). I like Bill Murray. I like Bill Murray's brother. I like Bobcat Goldthwait. I like David Johanson (New York Dolls). I like Alfre Woodard, Carole Kane, & who doesn't like Karen Allen! 05. A Charlie Brown Christmas: I'm not a very religious person (I never really was), so it might seem weird that I like this one so much. I also know that a lot of religious people will show this at their churches during Christmastime or else send Christmas cards with this. That's not why I like it. I watched all the Charlie Brown and Peanuts Gang things when I was growing up, however my two favourites are It's The Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown & this one. I like Snoopy & Woodstock. I like the Peanuts gang and how they dance. I like the little tree that no one wanted and then they make it all beautiful. And I love, love, love the soundtrack by the Vince Gauraldi Trio. 04. Elf: I love this film. I might not watch it every single year, but I do watch it a lot of years. I mean, hello! Ed Asner and Bob Newhart! That right there, to me, is enough to watch the film. I also like Mary Steenburgen (older), Peter Dinklage, & Amy Sedaris. 03: The Bishop's Wife: This one is also a little on the religious side, considering that Cary Grant is an angel and comes to Earth because of a prayer; he also writes the Christmas sermon that's all about Jesus. The sermon is not the reason I love this film. I do like that Cary Grant is an angel and all the women kind of adore him. I like that David Niven's character is so fussy. I especially love Monty Woolley in it. I also like all the old fashioned bits like how Woolley's character's apartment is really old, the type of building that was once nice but is a little shabby in the 40s but would have been torn down by now. Or that he gets a nice tiny Christmas tree and pays $1. Or how the Bishop and his wife make their little girl (who talks strange like all little kids in the 40s) go to bed, we joke at two in the afternoon, because the sun is still out! 02: Pee-Wee's Playhouse Christmas Special: This is actually a newer addition to the list. I loved Pee-Wee Herman since Big Adventure and later was watching Playhouse, but I never did see this as a kid. Ever since I purchased it about eight years ago, I've watched it every Christmastime and adore it! Finally got The Sister to watch this one too, as she's not a fan of Pee-Wee. She liked it OK, but not as much as Zim. 01. Emmet Otter's Jug-Band Christmas: I've never known life without this film basically, though there was a stretch of years we didn't see it because they didn't play it on the telly and our Video Disc Player died (which is how I first remember watching it). Later I purchased it on VHS and then later a friend gave it to me on DVD for Christmas. I did introduced it to a friend a few years ago and it's probably something you had to grow up with or at least see when it was relatively new or when you were a kid, because she found it weird. It is weird, but that's also part of the appeal to me. OK first, you've got woodland creatures in clothes. That's a big one for me, it's why I adored Beatrix Potter's things as a kid (I still do). Secondly, A Messa Mama's BBQ is a great song. Thirdly, you've got The Nightmare band, which is a glam rock metal band in the middle of a very 1800s world (which their song is really good too). Fourth, you've got adorable squirrels flipping around in the air (during the talent competition). Fifth, it's by Jim Henson! And finally, it has a good, happy ending. Now for all the honourable mentions. They are films that I like and will watch, they just didn't make it onto the top ten. Miracle on 34th Street: It's a bridge film between holidays, as it starts on Thanksgiving Day and ends on Christmas Day. I do love Maureen O'hara and as far as a "typical" Santa Claus goes, I do really like Edmund Gwenn from this as well as The Trouble with Harry and of course my favourite, THEM!. Everyone adores Natalie Wood in it and she's good, but really it's for Gwenn's portrayal of Kris Kringle. The Shop Around The Corner: This film has nothing really to do with Christmas, though there is the holiday rush at the store and lots and lots of snow. It's the pre-cursor to You've Got Mail. But this movie is a million time better. One, Jimmy Stewart and Margaret Sullavan. Two, it's set in Hungary so that's cool. Three, it's winter and snowy throughout the entire film. Four, the shop is so cute and quaint and old fashioned. But it's the story of a guy working at a shop and he's been corresponding with a girl through the personal ad he found in the paper. All letters are addressed "Dear Friend". A girl starts working at the store and they don't get on, but you find in the end, they've grown to like each other and really they were the two corresponding the entire time. Little Women: While I've watched other versions, it's only the 1949 one that I enjoy, mainly because June Allyson is so awesome as Jo. But you've also go Janet Leigh and Elizabeth Taylor as Meg and Beth. Obviously this film is not about Christmas, it's about the four March Sisters and their mom living alone with the dad is off in the Civil War. It's specifically centered around Jo and her writings and the sisters growing up. However, it does change the seasons and Christmas makes an appearance more than once. The Christmas Chronicles: OK, I'll preface with saying that I grew up having the biggest crush on Kurt Russell. I still adore him. I adore Goldie Hawn and adore that they've been together so long. So, to have him as Santa & her as Mrs. Claus is just beyond awesome. It really was a great film and I want to watch it again. And oh my freaking god his elves are too, too adorable!!! The Nightmare Before Christmas: This is when, in my opinion, Tim Burton was still cool. I'm not a fan of his films anymore as they feel like they've lost the heart or essence that made them unique. But this one is good. It's Halloween & Christmas, my two favourite holidays. It's spooky and quirky and Paul Reubens and Catherine O'Hara voice roles. One Magic Christmas: Grew up watching this one too and we did all go to the theatre to see it when it came out. It's weird, but there are reasons I like it (& it's not Mary Steenburgen. Not until Back to the Furture three and after did I start liking her as an actress. Before then she was always too harassed and it gave me a headache). So, one, it was filmed in Canada and has Canadian actors in it. I like to play Spot the Canadian (not in a mocking way, it makes me happy in a weird heart-warming way). Two, I like all the eighties-ness of it. Her outfit for working at the grocery store, that she has to cheque things out manually (no scanners), etc. And I like Harry Dean Stanton and like his role as Gideon the Angel in this. Also, the girls trip to the North Pole is weird, but Santa is kind of cool and his mail room is really awesome looking. Gremlins: We don't own this, but I wish we did. I saw this film a few times as a kid and once again as an adult. Of course I like kid Corey Feldman as well as 80s Steven Spielberg films. And the mogwai Gizmo is too adorable. But what's not to love about Christmas as a sort of horror film? Kiss Kiss Bang Bang: It's not a Christmas film because the story doesn't revolve around that at all; however the entire film is set during Christmastime. It's much like the next one on the list. But this movie is really good and funny and actually it's been awhile since I've seen it, so I'll definitely be watching it this year. Die Hard: It's another one that people debate on, because the story isn't about Christmas. It's about finding yourself in the wrong place at the wrong time and then thwarting the Germans from taking over. So lots of shooting and explosions. However, it take place on Christmas Eve. So, it's a Christmas film. Plus, I watched the Die Hard films growing up (though this is the only one I've watched again as an adult). I like Bruce Willis, I like Reginald VelJohnson, and of course I adored Alan Rickman. What's not to love about this film? Home Alone: Grew up watching all three of these films & of course the first Home Alone is probably counted as the best one. Though I don't watch them every year, this first one is still funny & charming. Home Alone 2: Lost in New York: This one I was a little older when it came out and it seemed exciting that he had this video camera and his parents credit cards and went all over NYC. So, the freedom factor and the memory of being that age is why I still watch this one. I do like the toy store and how Kevin is cool about all that and the pigeon lady in the park. But, it isn't as funny as the first one. National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation: This is one of my parents' favourite Christmas films. Because of them is why we watched the hell out of it every year when I was growing up. It's still funny and fun to watch, but I certainly am over watching it every single freaking year. I do like the Bill Murray's brother is in it & how the family freaks out about a squirrel & the batty aunt and uncle. Christmas with the Kranks: I adore Jamie Lee Curtis, not a huge fan of Tim Allen. But this movie is really funny. Really what I remember first when thinking about this film, is that The Sister gave the book, Skipping Christmas, to our paternal uncle for Christmas (before the film came out). He stared at it and acted like he couldn't comprehend it. "Can't you read...?" and he gave her a look like "of course!" It's basically that he just doesn't. Not a big reader apparently. Then the film comes out and he's all, "I love that film, it's hilarious!" she retorts with "I knew you'd like it, that's why I gave you the book." Just Friends: This is another film that's not really about Christmas, but it's set during Christmastime. It's really funny though. And as a fat girl, I'm iffy on people putting on fat suits (like the film Shallow Hal was horrible!), BUT, it's not offensive in this film, mainly because Reynold's character would have been a dork whether her was fat or not in high school (because he's still a dork now that he's super "hot" and skinny and "important"). The Holiday: I love, love, love Kate Winslet's story in this film. How she meets Jack Black & Eli Wallach's characters and learns to become her own leading lady. It's not that Jude Law & Cameron Diaz's portion of the film isn't good too, but it's not nearly as wonderful and isn't the reason I want to watch it. Also, Christmas (& Chanukah too!). Mona Lisa Smile: Not about Christmas, though it's a really good film and I like that it's set in the 1950s. But, it is wintry through most of it and Christmas does play a small part, so sometimes I do like to watch this during the holidays. Unlikely Angel: It's hokey, but it is pretty good. Personally I never find Dolly Parton to be hokey. She's just adorable. But, the family in it are terrible actors. But in the film, her character didn't live a good life and isn't going to be let into heaven unless she earns her wings and to do that she has to bring Christmas cheer back to this family who is emotionally separated since the mom died. Roddy McDowall is in it and he's good, but also he's a good actor (or was). Last Holiday: While it's really more about the characters' dreams and thinking she's going to die, so living her best life, it is set during Christmas and New Years... in Prague mainly, so there's lots and lots of snow. A girl from south Mississippi who never sees snow during the winter 99% of the time thinks a film with lots of snow and winter certainly constitutes as being Christmasy. The film is good and has a good ending. Huzzah! The Man Who Invented Christmas: I know! The whole Christmas Carol/Dickens thing. I know. However, this was worth watching the one time. I like it being about the other side of the story, so the real world and how he came up with the story. It was enjoyable and worth watching once.
Home for the Holidays: And here we have a strictly Thanksgiving film. However, there is snow & winter! And who doesn't love Anne Bancroft, Jodie Foster (director), Holly Hunter, & Robert Downey Jr. (well, at least in this house... no one that's who!). The Sister is actually the one who watched this film first, back in the 90s and got us all to watch it. The same is true for the other one in this section, as she watched it last year and said, "Y'all should watch it!"
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorA girl from South Mississippi who finds herself in exploration. Archives
November 2019
Categories |